Inner City Press' Delaware Reporter
[…] Lehman underwrites the subprime home equity loan-backed securities of Delta Funding Corp., a questionably-compliance subprime lender based in New York, most recently as a co-manager of Delta’s $375 million issues in March 1999. What standards does Lehman use in selecting which subprime lenders it will work with, and pool and sell loans from? These are all activities that are subject to the Fair Housing Act and its regulations; see, e.g., 24 C.F.R. §100.125, which reaches, and makes unlawful, “[p]ooling or packaging loans or other debts or securities which relate to, or which are secured by, dwellings differently because of race, religion, handicap, familial status or national origin.”

    ICP has geocoded properties in New York City on which Delta Funding has lent, and then securitized the loans. These properties are disproportionately -- VIRTUALLY ENTIRELY -- in minority communities.