Inner City Press' Community Reinvestment Reporter
[…] commercial loans in the Bronx, New York (Bronx). Pursuant to this commitment, Valley National represented that it has hired two additional lending officers."

  But then in a footnote, the OCC says, "Valley National did not provide additional detail related to the work of the new dedicated lending team in the Bronx."

  Unlike the Federal Reserve, the OCC says it does not consider if there is any public benefit to mergers. The OCC says:

"the commenters refer to the need for the merger to create a "public benefit." Under 12 CFR 225.24(a)(2)(iii), which applies to proposals submitted to the Board of Governors ofthe Federal Reserve System by bank holding companies seeking to engage in nonbanking activities, the holding company is required to provide a "statement of the public benefits that can reasonably be expected to result from the proposal." In reviewing a financial institution's application to merge with another financial institution, in this instance the application to merge 1st United with and into Valley National, the OCC considers the "convenience and needs of the community to be served" as required under 12 U.S.C. §