Archive Number 3:  June - July, 1999
[…] Gramm’s letter stated, “Your proposed alternatives... seem to suffer from a serious problem: a lack of statutory authority.” As with most of Gramm’s attacks, this one suffers a problem: inaccuracy, over-simplification, and contempt for the First Amendment.

     The CRA statute, 12 United States Code, Sections 2901 - 2906, is extremely short, and does not define the “communities” which banks have a duty to serve. In fact, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 2902(4) provides support and a precedent for the alternatives discussed by the OTS. It states: “A financial institution whose business predominately consists of serving the needs of military personnel who are not located within a defined geographic area may define its ‘entire community’ to include its entire deposit customer base without regard to geographic proximity.” This was placed in the law to placate institutions that serve military employees nation- and worldwide, so that they wouldn’t receive low CRA ratings for not serving the areas around here they happened to put their headquarters.