Fair Finance Watch / Inner City Press
[…] ICP is requesting a copy of AXA's application, and of the OTS's communications with AXA and/or MONY. For the reasons set forth below, ICP is requesting a hearing, at the Office of Thrift Supervision and in the various states. The Arizona Insurance Department, for example, has previously held hearings (on AIG - American General / USLIFE CREDIT LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY of ARIZONA, 01A-183-INS) in which it has allowed ICP to participate and present evidence. Pursuant to A.R.S. §20-481.07(B), "any other person whose interests may be affected... shall have the right to present evidence, examine and cross-examine the witnesses and offer oral and written arguments at the hearing." ICP looks forward to the requested hearing, after appropriate discovery.

   ICP's Comments also note that AXA senior management -- and its founder -- have been interviewed in connection with money laundering investigations.