The Citigroup Watch
[…] Citigroup, Inc. has just reportedly consummated its acquisition of Associates First Capital Corporation and Associates National Bank, an institution which has a "Needs to Improve" rating under the Community Reinvestment Act. Under 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1843(l)(2), Citigroup is now (see infra) prohibited from "[c]ommenc[ing] any additional activity under subsection 4(k) or 4(n) of the Bank Holding Company Act... or [d]irectly or indirectly acquir[ing] control of a company engaged in any activity under subsection 4(k) or 4(n) of the Bank Holding Company Act." 12 CFR 225.84(a)(1)(i) and (ii)....

    Citigroup has announced a number of proposed acquisitions recently; ICP asks for a review of whether they include companies engaging in "any activity under subsection 4(k) or 4(n) of the [BHC] Act." ICP also asks for confirmation that the Board has provided the notification now required under 12 CFR 225.84(a)(2).